This list was transcribed from the 1923 Paris High School yearbook by Barbara Ferrell, 1998.

All rights reserved.

THE OWL - 1923

PARIS HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ROLL

CLASS OF 1889

Daisy F. Barry, Mrs. Roberts , deceasd

Pearl Davis, Mrs. Charles Boyken, Dallas

Roxie E. Henderson, Mrs. Henry Schroeder, Paris

L. Joe Moore, Mrs. Dr. Marshall, Blossom

James W. Stell, Jennings

CLASS OF 1890

Tommie H. Black, married, Chicago

Minnie B. MCuiston, Mrs. Sid Buford, Paris

Alice W. Creswell, Mrs. Colbert, Canfield, Ark.

May A. Miner, Mrs. Dorchester, Pauls Valley

Fannie B. Pyle, Mrs. Hinderman, Greenville, TX

Hattie W. Griffis, Mrs. H. B. Rodgers, Paris

Edna Earl Ridley, Mrs. P.B. Gibbons, Paris

M. Moss Richardson, State Dept. Education

CLASS OF 1891

Ella Baird, Mrs. Gilbert, Paris

Herbert Cameron, deceasd

Mallie Norris

Eva Reed, Mrs. James Crook, Idabel, Ok.

Josephine Schaf, deceasd

Lillie Schaf, Paris

Lizzie Syred, Mrs. Sam Sutherland, Paris

Edna Walker, teacher, Oklahoma Schools

CLASS OF 1892

Jennie Boyd, Mrs. Bannister, Hugo, Ok.

Katie Stell, Mrs. H. B. Gannaway, Oklahoma City

Corine Marshall, Mrs. A.E. Boyers, Paris, deceasd

Love Long, Mrs. William Sandham, Lost Angeles, Calif.

Neva Kell, teacher, Dallas

Lillian Fort, Paris

Eddie Lou Bobo, Mrs. Rube Wells, Cooper

Fannie Crook, Mrs. W.E. Latimer, Oklahoma City

Alice Henley, Mrs. Bloom Duncan, Paris

Mollie Baird, teacher, Oklahoma

Adelia Bailey, Mrs. Hal Dailey, Paris

Beulah Johnson, Mrs. D.C. Beyette, Paris

Lala Tomkins, Mrs. Ed. Hindman, Paris, deceasd

Nellie Walker, Mrs. Smith Lee, Paris

Blanch Murrel

Brooks Fort, deceasd

CLASS OF 1893

Golden Alexander, Paris

Mm. H. Atkinson, Red River Trust Co.

Miller D. Bryson, St Louis

Olia L. Collier, Mrs. Al Tully, St Louis, deceasd

John T. Duval, Bennetts, Paris

Jennie Henderson, Mrs. G. H. Barnes, Great Falls, Montana

Jennie Henderson, Mrs. G.H. Barnes, Great Falls, Mont.

Frankie Ritchie, Mrs. McElroy, Fayetteville, Ark.

Lula Rotherum, Mrs. Tom Turner, deceasd

Berto Van Zandt, physician, Houston

CLASS OF 1894

Annie Bales, Mrs. Luther McKnight, deceasd

Herbert H. Bettes, deceasd

John Ewell Bryant, merchant, Amarillo

Gretrude T. Drummond, Paris

Daniel P. Johnson, Cotton buyer, Ft. Worth

Minnie Little, Mrs. Newt Riggs, decsd

Myrtle Miller, Mrs. F.M. Smith, Paris

Jas. Otto Richardson, Commander, U.S. Navy

Sam T. Saunders, Candy Factory, Paris

Alberta Scales, Mrs. Patton, Greenville

Mattie E. Stell, Mrs. Robert Warlick, Ft. Worth

Florence Tinnin, Mrs. Tom Ridley, deceasd

Nellie E. White, teacher, Dallas Public Schools

Fred Wynne, ranchman, Dalhart

Helen Bennett, Mrs. Bud Wyatt, Hugo, Ok..

CLASS OF 1895

Annie M. Warlick, Paris

Minnie Elliott, Texarkana

Edna Minton, Mrs. Charles Rotherum, Paris

Grace Manton, Mrs. Ferris, Dallas

Willie Rutherford, Mrs. C.T. Ford, Paris

Lizzie Bankhead, Mrs. Dee Williams, decsd

Bessie Waters, teacher, Terrell

Mattie Baird, Mrs. Chas. Switzer, Ft. Towson, Ok.

Hattie Cox, Mrs.Arthur Johnson, Paris

Abbie Johnson, Mrs. J.J. Hooks, Texarkana

Wm Bird Dohoney, druggist, Amarillo

James Daley, Mgr. Pine Bluff Compress Co, Pine Bluff, Ark.

Will Gorham, machinist, Paris

Jap Crook, decsd

Will Griffis, traveling salesman, Armour Packing Co., Waco

CLASS OF 1896

Nettie Westerman, Mrs. Tom L. Miller, Amarillo

Mary Thompson, Mrs. Eugene Barnes, teacher Paris Public Schools

Nellie Fort, Mrs. A. L. Day, Commerce

Annie Brents

Gussie Henderson, Mrs. Fred Reginald, Greenwood, Miss.

Jattie Wood, Mrs. A.H. Patrick, Paris

Jessie White, Mrs. Sidney Roberts, Wynnewood, Okla.

Asa Jewett, Mrs. McAllister, San Antonio

Fred Miner, Mrs............Paul's Valley, Okla

Lottie Mayo, Mrs. Dr. L.L. Leverett, Paris

Emma Tinnin, Mrs. Dr. M.A. Walker, Paris

Clara Elliott, Mrs. Bishop, Japan

Floy Dulaney, Mrs. W.J. Cassiday, Antlers, Okla.

Maggie Jewett

William Oscar Simmons

Blewett Barnes, Mrs. Kirbo, Clarksville

Sue Hale, Mrs. Maurice Boyers, Paris

Edith Creswell, Mrs. Longino, Stamps, Ark.

Lucca Snell, Mrs. ..........

Emma Moore, Mrs. Reeves

Joe Fenet, Abilene

Frank Barry, respresentative Allen & Bacon, Chicago

Fred Turner, Dallas

Zinnah Redus, Dallas

Alice Nash, Mrs. Hamilton, Paris

Maude Shipe, Mrs. .............

Minnie Dodson, Mrs. ............, Sherman

Leon Cameron, traveling salesman, headquarters, Texarkana

Annie McCaslin, Mrs. Gordon Bryant, Dallas

Nellie Lee, Mrs. John King, Paris

Harry Shumaker, New York City

Minnie Albright, Mrs.Will Perry, Paris

Cora Bowen, Mrs. ............, New York City

Walter Murray, Houston

Emma Bettes, teacher, Paris Public Schools

CLASS OF 1897

Scientific

Johnnie Jennings, Paris

Carrie Cunningham, Mrs. Joe W. Quick Springer, N.M.

Will Aiken

W.E. Jones, Waco

Will O. Jones, Johnson Wilson Co., Paris

Warren Alexander, Alexander Book Co., Paris

Phoebie Billingsley, Mrs. Joe Humphrey, Paris

Classical

Bessie Ridley, Mrs. Clough Duncan, Paris

Verda Deane, Mrs. Luther Bracken, Paris

Maude Edwards, decsd

Bernard Sims, cashier bank, Hartshorn, Ok.

Kattie Warlick, Mrs. Robert Johnson, Paris

Edna Creswell, deceasd

Beulah Ledger, Paris

Emma Rotherum, Paris

Annie Delvin, Mrs. Charles Griffis, Blossom

Marie Barton, Paris

Belle Schaf, Paris

Myra Shelton, Mrs. Robert Lane, Paris

Belle Miner, Mrs. G.G. Calmes, New York City

Herman Deaton, New York City

Sallie Justiss, Mrs. Albert Pledger, Ft. Worth

Emma Scales, Mrs. Thomas Sargent, Orange

Blaine Russell, Mrs. Earnest McGlasson, Paris

Willie Collier

Mabel Hill, Dallas

Homer McCrummen, Marchbanks & Dohoney, Paris

Classical and Scientific

Fannie Chester, Mrs. Pink Hutchison, Cleburne

CLASS OF 1898

Ethel Calgate, New York City

Tinnie Harold, Mrs. Richard Brown, Paris

Willie Humphries, Mrs. Frank Dohoney, Paris

Milton Webster, decsd

Classical

Charles Bankhead, Lieut. Colonel U.S. Army, retired, Paris

Edith Black, Dallas

Nanie Bates, Mrs. Luther McKnight

Irene Chester, Mrs. ............., Brownwood

Pinkie Clark, teacher, Dallas

Walter Dulaney, decsd

Bertha Gorham, teacher, Paris Public Schools

June Hannah, teacher, Paris Public Schools

Vera Hill, Mrs. J.J. Hulsey, Tampa, Fla.

Warner Hill, teacher, Public Schools, Tampa, Fla.

Lizzie Jones, Mena, Ark.

Clara Jones

Herbert Meyer, Physician, Houston

Ada McClellan

Ruth Nash, Mrs. Wm Love

Ethel Snow, Mrs. ..........

Chester Smith, Eureka Springs

Tom Scott, D.H. Scott & Sons, Paris

Sallie Seckel, teacher, Paris High School

CLASS OF 1899

Scientific

Zula Black

May Bobo, Mrs. Roy Hodges, Paris

Clyde Cabiness, Mrs. Crook, Paris

Annie Daly, Mrs. R. E. Newton, Washington, D.C.

Grace Fall, Mrs. Ed Huston, Paris

Edna Fitch, Mrs. ..............., Sherman

Gussie Griffis, Mrs. Browning, Cleburne

Bonnie Goodgion, Mrs. M.F. Harris, Antlers, Ok

Cora Goodgion, Mrs. S.B. Hachel, Antlers, Ok.

Will Hubbard, dry goods, Memphis

Roy McClellan, Boyers Bros., Paris

Effie Rogers, Mrs. Davis, decsd

Will Scott, Cotton Broker, Paris

Julia Smith, Mrs. Scott Shannon, Vera Cruz, Mex.

Glenna York

Classical

Jack Bankhead, Cotton Buyer, Paris

Joe Bettes, real estate, Muskogee, Ok., deceased

Libbie Brenneman, Mrs. R. W. Wilbor, Hugo

Will Chisum, furniture, Shawnee, Ok.

Kemp Dragan, insurance, Houston

Katie Feeser, teacher, Paris Public Schools

Annie Hubert, Mrs. W. B. Dohoney, Amarillo

Mamie Hubert, Mrs. Sheb Ryan, Paris

Flora Hunt

Nita Hogue, teacher, Paris High School

Olliewood Johnson, Mrs. Thos. Leake, Paris

Bessie Maryman, Mrs. ............., deceased

Mary Manton, Mrs. H.L. Baker, Paris

Wilbur McReynolds, Bank examiner, Wichita Falls

Minnie Morris, Mrs. Hopkins, Texarkana

Mary Odnea, Mrs. McCormick

Emma Shanklin, Mrs. R.B. Binion, Commerce

Nina Simmons, Mrs. T.D. Wells, Paris

Hugh Tinnin, merchant, Paris

Ethel Thompson, Mrs. R.B. Brantley, Dallas

Charles Walker, Manager Cotton Oil Mill, Temple

Nannie Wylie, Mrs. Clarence Collins, Paris

Irene Duncan, Mrs. S. P. Smith, Los Angeles, Calif.

Zana Snell, Mrs. Fred Fustin, Commerce

Marie Webster, Mart, Texas

CLASS OF 1900

Scientific

Walter Jennings, deceased

Vieve Melton, Mrs. Fricke

Mattie Owens, Mrs. J.M. Roach, Paris

Essie Wallace, Mrs. Will Brown, Texarkana

Rene Jones, Mrs. Fred Caddell, Paris

Kittie Keel, Paris

Arthur Miller, clerk, Texarkana

Nell Stephens, Galveston

Waller Wood, Paris

Annie Justiss, Mrs. Robert Miller, Paris

Josie Spears, Mrs. Dee Martin, Oklahoma City

Joe Clark, traveling salesman, Ft. Worth

Classical

George Baker, Nursery, San Antonio

Lucile Denton, Mrs. Martin Wise, Paris

Kate Failor

Berta Hudson, Mrs. Short, Paris

Edna Leavell

Beulah Pierson, Mrs. Lee Yancy, Paris

Lois Waters, Mrs. Lee Hoover, Greenville

Effie Yates, Mrs. Hugh Tinnin, Paris

Minnie Aikin, Mrs. ............., Dallas

Lucile Kelley, deceased

Maude Nance, Paris

Classical and Scientific

Harvey Black, physician, Dallas

Birdie Greiner, deceased

Minnie Hathaway, San Antonio

Henry House, real estate, Paris

Cecil McCrummen, Austin

Minnie Schartz;, Mrs. Loeb, Padukah, Ky.

Bessie Whiteman

Mamie Howard, Mrs. S.A. Martin, Cisco

Joe Chester, Arkansas

Wm. J. Barton, Principal High School, Knoxville, Tenn.

Freddie Dolman, Mrs. Dr. Tonie Browning, Malvern, Ark.

Laura Gramley, clerk Nation Stove & Hardware Co, Paris

Clara Harper, Mrs. Billinglea, Fort Smith

CLASS OF 1901

Scientific

Eugene Alexander, Dallas

Gatlin Booth

Iva Brame, Mrs. R.L. Michael, Moyers, Okla.

Arden Crawford, Mrs. Martin Rucker, Paris

Mattie Long, Mrs. Moody Dameron, Kansas City

Jap Reed, Ill. deceased

Mbel Stillmaker, Kansas City, MO.

Burnett Tinnin, Famous Shoe Store, Paris

Classical

Tommie Allgood

Thos. Allen, Paris

Mabel Bedford, Mrs. James Craig, Bentonville, Ark.

Gooley Burchman, Mercantile broker, Tuscon, Ariz.

Lewis Craigo, Paris

Helen Edwards, Paris Public Schools

Martin Grigsby, Mrs. Arthur Keel, Amarillo

Trannie Grose, Paris

Martha Hamilton, Mrs. R.E. Williams, Paris

Myrtle House, Mrs. Chas. Everett, Paris

Lida Jack, Mrs. Tom Turner, Paris

Mattie Justiss, stenographer, Paris

Mabel Long, Mrs. Albert Hinkle, Phoenix, Ariz.

Addie Lowman, Mrs. .............., Amarillo

Beulah Lowrance, Mrs. L. M. Kaster, Paris

Clara McReynolds, Okahoma City

Vera Pettus, Mrs. P.W. Coffey, Paris

James Record, City Editor, Ft. Worth Star Telegram

Mamie Rees, Mrs. J. E. Mosher, Dallas

Birdie Sims, Mrs. Ed Given, Ada, Ok.

Ralph Speairs, First National Bank, Paris

Mamie Smith, Mrs. C.G. Shull, Hugo, Ok.

Ora Zethraeus, Dallas

Classical and Scientific

Carl Dickerson, Cotton Broker, Waco

Felix Webster, Dallas

CLASS OF 1902

Scientific

Herman Brosius, deceased

Maude M. Clark, Mrs. Will Steel, Texarkana

Stanley J. Dulaney, deceased

Lettie Graves, Paris

Berta Huddle, Mrs. J.C. Hathaway, Paris

Irma Hazel Nosker, Sheldon, Ill.

Robert Pender, St. Louis

Cora Shelton, Mrs. Thos. Allen, Paris

Crossland Brosius, Carthage, Mo.

Emma Conway, Mrs. Isabel, Lynchburg, Va.

Hannah R. Freezer, Clarksville

Emily George, Mrs. W.B. Langford, San Antonio

Irene Miller, Mrs. Frank Miller, Los Angeles, Calif.

Cora Patick, Mrs. Elma Young, Austin

Toru Sangsing, Mrs. Lee Baird, Dallas

David F. Tinnin, deceased

Classical

Kate Bonner

Belle Duval, Mrs. E.E. Bills, Paris

Mamie Felts, Mrs. Smith, Port Authur

Fannie Henley, Mrs. Elma Evans, Paris

Beryl Johnson, Paris

Jessie P. McComick, Mrs. Ernest George, Paris

Ivy Pearson, Mrs. L.W. Dennis, decsd

Mary Ella Ragland, Paris

Erma Ione Simmons, clerk postoffice, Paris

Augusta Walker, Mrs. Tom Beauchamp, Paris

Jennie W. White, Mrs. Albert Smith, Dallas

Ora Yates, Mrs. Tom Riley, Paris

Clyde Cors, Mrs. Ed Lowery, Paris

Eunice Fooshee, teacher in country

Bonnis Gullick, Mrs. Dr. Donnell, St Louis

Mary E. Hubbard, Mrs. Meyers, Paris

Roscoe McClure, High

Pattie C. Odeneal, Mrs. Ed Reams, Hugo, Ok.

Eula Pierson, Mrs. W. H. Phillips, Paris

Adair Monroe Taylor, Mrs. Aiken, South Carolina

Georgia Walker, Mrs. Campbell, Amarillo

Fannie White, clerk, Burton-Peel

Classical and Scientific

Jessie Caviness, Mrs. Robert Lattimore, Paris

Merle Mabel Morris, Mrs. Robert Palmore, Ravenna

CLASS OF 1903

Scientific

George Brosius, Carthage, Mo.

Robert Dewitt, Idabel, Ok.

Omo Elliott, Dallas

Tommie Griffith, Dallas

Lizzie Legate, Dallas

Clara Shaefer, Mrs. J. B. Barnett, Crum, Texas

George Webster, bookkeeper, City National Bank, Paris

Fred Crook, Manager Compress, Taylor

Frank Edwards, Traveling Salesman, Paris

Jessie Gilmore, teacher, Dallas Public Schools

Margaret Holley, Mrs. Totton, Paris

Josie Sellars, Mrs. Oliver, Dallas

Marvin Saffold, Mercedes

Mary Crawford, teacher, Paris Public Schools

Maud Gunn, Mrs. Dr. Lumkin, Amarillo

Classical

Irene Anderson, Mrs. C.I. Leftwich, Thurmond, W. Va.

Frank Bailey, Paris Coal & Fuel Co.

Lonnie Ford, clerk, American Natl Bank, Paris

Maton Hannah, Waco, decsd

Eugenia Hubbard, Mrs. Frank Bailey, Paris

Robert Mallory, Burton-Peel, Paris

Sallie O'Niell, Mrs. Jno. B. Rodgers, Bartlesville, Okla.

Clara Rice, Mrs. Troy Thompson, Paris

Mattie Wrightman, Mrs. Melvin Franklin, Plainview, Texas

Andrew Tucker

Drury Alexander, Alexander Book Co., Paris

Birdie Duvall, Mrs. M.A. Hansen, Copolis, Wash.

Joe Gill, electrical engineer, Texas Light & Power Co., Dallas to Waco

Ethel Laughlin, Mrs. Ethel Ellison, Houston

Floy Perfect, Mrs. E.C. Soule, Empire, Panama

Blanch McCrary, Mrs. C.E. Cox, Paris

Louise Seckel, Paris

Mabel Smith, Mrs. Hinck, Omaha, Neb.

Frankie Terrell, Mrs. Walter Nodles, Deport

Bonnibel White, clerk Crook-Record, Paris

Posey Young, Mrs. Tom Faught, Amarillo

Jennie Downer, deceased

Troy Thompson, deceased

Minnie Harris, deceased

Classical and Scientific

Louise Caviness, Mrs. White, Paris

CLASS OF 1904

Certificate

Thomas Rigney, Rigney & Justiss, Laurel, Mont.

Scientific

Ollie Burcham, deceased

Claude Carlton, Baptist County Missionary

Alma Cheaecham, Mrs. J.H. Bringhurst, Detroit, Mich.

Minnie Condray, Paris

Lawrence Condray, Paris

Aannie Cors, Mrs. Norman Williams, deceased

Ether Ewer, Pharmacist, Dallas

Alma Harrison, Mrs. R.H. Capers, Paris

Ruth Holley, California

Ralph Mathieson, Whaley Mill & Elevator Co., Paris

Victor Monroe, deceased

Lottie Newsom, Mrs. Homer Tigus, San Angelo

Clara Wirfs, teacher of Domestic Science, Tallequar, Okla.

Mary Wood, Mrs. Lonnie Ford, Paris

Classical

Walter Allen, Dallas

Robert Crocket, Grand Junction, Colo.

Ruth Cross, New York City

Florence Culberson, Mrs. Eugene Whittington, Oklahoma City

Deta Fagan, Mrs. Daughman, Davis, Okla.

Felts Fort, Paris

Bessie Hill, Mrs. G.M. Jones, Brenham

Mignon House, Paris

Dorothy Howell, Mrs. W.F. Krahl, Houston

Henry Justiss, Rigney & Justiss, Laurel, Mont.

Mary Martin, Mrs. Percy Holt, Paris

Katie OConnor, teacher, Paris Public Schools

Fannie Record, Mrs. Dr. R.L. Lewis, Paris

Laura Scales, Mrs. Liuet. D.D. Gregory, U.S.A., Honolulu

Fannie Skinner, teacher, Public Schools, San Antonio

Kate Scales, Mrs. William Buerger, Gainesville

Mary Snell, Mrs. Jud Moore, Valliant, Okla.

Clara Thornhill, Mrs. John Hammond, Paris

Ela Wade, Mrs. Richard H. Blythe, Paris

Robbie Waters, teacher, Greenville

Jeff Wood, New Orleans, La.

Ethel Gullick, Mrs. Carl Barton, Ft Worth

Classical and Scientific

Ida Morris, Texarkana

Edna Stillmaker, Mrs. John Houghtling, Kansas City, Mo.

CLASS OF 1905

Scientific

Edith Beck, Kansas City, Mo.

Ruby Brown, St Louis, Mo.

Ralph Baird, Sulphur Springs

Bertie Brasher, Mrs. Morgan Hancock, Paris

Annie Bland, Mrs. Tom Good, Paris

Arlie Coulter, Chicago, Ill.

Lucy Crawford, Mrs. Hatley Crow, Paris

Nellie Cross, Mrs. Ray Brand, Chicago

James Gatlin

Hattie Hafner, Mrs. Chas. Seavers, Paris

Bonnibell Haile, Paris

Redman Hannah, Paris

Naomi Hathaway, Mrs. Chesteen

Blandina Monroe, Mrs. Bejack, Memphis, Tenn.

Emory Moore, Fort Worth

Etta Nance, Mrs. J.P. Tandy, Indianapolis, Ind.

Maggie Poole, Mrs. Morgan Johnson, Paris

Claire Rooks

Elsie White

Lula Williams

Classical

Max Chapman, First State Bank, Paris

Flora Clark, Mrs. Faulk, Texarkana

Corrie Finley, Ada, Okla.

Alex Jackson, Beaumont

Gladys Liddy, decsd

Bess Long, Mrs. John Furey, Paris

Mamie Murphy, Mrs. Joe Fenet, Abilene

Lottie Record, Mrs. James North, Ft. Worth

George White, teacher, Paris Public Schools

Bessie Williams, Mrs. Edwin Jackson, Rogers, Ark.

Classical and Scientific

Murray Gill, electrical engineer, Texas Light & Power Co., Dallas

John Hubbard, merchant, Sweetwater

Ada Belle Williford, Beaumont

CLASS OF 1906

Certificate

Claudie Crockett, Mrs. ................, Dallas

Tom Hinkle, clerk, Blake & Hinkle, Paris

Madge Mallory, Mrs. Morrison Griffith, Paris

Scientific

Hazell Barnett, Mrs. Joyner, Honey Grove

Nellie Bankhead, Mrs. Dr. ONeal, Paris

Lillie Boothe, Mrs. ...............

Ruth Bransford, Mrs. Longino, Ft. Stockton

Ernest Dement, carpenter, Paris

Inez Duvall, Mrs. Bailey, Houston

Ernest Hogue, Paris

Cora Lewis, Mrs. J.D. Hughes, Quannah

Nina Moore, Mrs. Walter Ford, Elkhart, Kansas

Clara McComick, Paris

Edwin McCrummen, Austin

Ollie Nobles, teacher, Hugo Public Schools

Harry Owens, dentist, Ranger

Allie Nance, Mrs. Ross Adams, Paris

Fred Scales

Martha Walker, clerk, Post Office, Paris

Classical

Della Budd, teacher

Laveta Caldwell, Mrs. ............., Paris

Lucy Davidge, Mrs. Hale Dickerson, Paris

Edwina Dikerson, Mrs. Dean Reeder, Ft. Worth

Dorrell Fuller, Mrs. Burnett Tinnin, Paris

Minor Fooshee, County Engineer, Paris

Grace George, Mrs. Alexander, San Francisco, Calif.

Ellen Gowdy, teacher, Dallas Public Schools

May Hearon, Mrs. R.H. Rutledge, Paris

Belle Hearon, Mrs. H. A. Hubbard, decsd

Eloise Kelley, Mrs. Adamson, Ft. Worth

Luther McCrummen, El Paso

Richard McCrummen, El Paso

Lillie Belle Morris, Mrs. Chas. Gooch, Texarkana

Fannie Moore, Mrs. Ben Huckaby, Tulsa, Okla.

Bonnie Saunders, Mrs. Joe Wunsch, Paris

Mitchell Scott, traveling salesman, South Texas

Hattie Wylie, Mrs. Stallings, Paris

Classical and Scientific

Merle Brazelton, teacher, Paris Public Schools

May Harper, Mrs. ........, Joplin, Mo.

Fannie Heuberger, Mrs. Wm. Sluder, Paris

Eugenia Moore, Mrs. James McClelland, Oklahoma City

Gus O'Neal, Tulsa, Okla.

Joe Skinner, decsd

Margaret Williford, Mrs. Tallichet, Dallas

CLASS OF 1907

Certificates

Rooney Atkins, Mrs. Billie Rodgers, Chicago

Ola Boyt, Mrs. Ingham, Hugo, Okla.

Gussie Berger, Mrs. J. L. Ammoons

Lillie Fall, Mrs. Rhodes Arnspeiger, Lexington, Ky.

Mary House, Mrs. Joe Gillespie, Greenville

Lela White, Paris

Anna Baldwin, Mrs. Hunter Bywaters, Roxton

Edith Brazelton, Mrs. Steely, Paris

Cartha Campbell

Mabel Cooke, Paris

Mildred Davis, Mrs.McCullough, Paris

Will L. Dulaney, W. F. Delaney & Son, Paris

Daisy Hull, Mrs. Barbee, Paris

Dudley Hubbard, Paris Peanut Factory

Ida Haley, teacher

Stella Nance, Crook-Record, Paris

Carrie McCullough, trained nurse

Dorothy Neville, Mrs. Walter Faught, Oklahoma City

Gabe Thornhill, New York City

Ione Wright, Mrs. Irving Scales, San Antonio

Willard Ogle, Dallas

Classical

Mary Broad, decsd

Genevieve Caldwell

Annabel Cooper, Hugo, Okla.

Ellen Dickson, Ardmore

James McCrumen, Austin

Bessie Dunagan, Mrs. Henry Allen

Pierce Easterwood, Paris

Merle Hodges, Mrs. Davenport, Corsicana

Jewel Hogue, Mrs. R.B. Cousins

Louise Hutchinson, Mrs. R.E. Eubanks, Paris

Jean Jackson, Mrs. W.B. Paty, Paris

Janie McCrummen, Austin

Wooten Lightfoot, physician, Austin

Nettie Nauman, teacher

Dora Odneal, Spur

Olga Owen, Mrs. George Boyer, Paris

Birdie Poole, teacher, Corpus Christi

Miriam Preston, Mrs. Walter Allen, Dallas

Mary Shaffer, Mrs. L. J. Crawford, Electra

Maretta Snively, Mrs. J. W. Holloway

Una Thomas, teacher in county

Nat Troy, Paris Oil & Cotton Co, Ladonia

Etta Waterman, Mrs. Llewellyn Notley, Paris

Daisy Webster, clerk Crook-Record, Paris

Cammie Webster, teacher, Paris Public Schools

Classical and Scientific

Bessie Heuberger, teacher, Okla.

Lynn West Wooten, Mrs. Lingo Platter, Denison

CLASS OF 1908

Certificates

Mi Alma Chisum, Mrs. Bob Young, Paris

Blanch Logan, Mrs. A. F. Hubbell, Wichita, Kan.

Ora Dodson, teacher in county

Cora Lee Price, Mrs. Roderick Stockey, Paris

Scientific

Cynthis Binnion, Mrs. Sanders, Brownwood

Dick Brame, Antlers, Okla.

Curtis Chartier, Providence, R. I.

Louis Emmert, Mrs. Norman Williams, Paris

Julius Early, Paris

Jennie Fuller, Mrs. Mason Wright, Paris

Trixie Blair, Mrs. Brindley, Hugo, Okla.

Willie Welcjh, Mrs. Sam Gray, Denton

Lucile Worthy, Mrs. L. B. Pomeroy, Austin

Classical

Katie Boyle, Paris

Mody Boyett, stenographer, Hugo, Okla.

Marie Cooke, trained nurse, Sherman

Elizabeth Connor, teacher, Paris High School

Eileen Caldwell, Mrs. Smith, Paris

Agnes Flynn, Mrs. ........

Gussie Goodman, Mrs. Davenport, Rogers, Ark.

Virginia Haile, teacher, North Texas Normal

Audrey Hogue, Mrs. Talbot, Paris

Myrta Laughlin, Mrs. George Wright, Paris

Mary Mosely, Mrs. ............, Okla.

Sam Moore, Recruiting Officer, U. S. A., Dallas

Nina Shelton, Paris

Helen Skinner, teacher Paris High School

Edwin White, Plainview, Texas

CLASS OF 1909

Certificates

Edith Beal, Mrs. Mitchell Dowling, Paris

Mary Lee Justice, Mrs. Joe Hamilton, Mt. Pleasant

Horace Dodson

Oscar Terry, deceased

Clyde Scales, Paris

Leslie Green

Will Colbert, physician

Frank Varner, Houston

Dudley Baird, Butler Bros., Dallas

May Furey, Mrs. Larsen, Paris

Albert Gullick, Osburn Motor Co.

Robert Coleman, teller, First State Bank

Perda Ford

Cecil Harrison, Mrs. Rice, deceasd

Emily Wheeler, Mrs. Max Barton, Paris

Rider Johnson, Houston

Roderick Stockey, traveling salesman, Paris

George Wortham, Paris

Bernice Albright, Mrs. Allen Deshong

Pauline Barton, clerk, Paris & Mt. Pleasant R.R. Office

Harold Briggs, Dallas

Emma Lloyd Campbell, Mrs. Harry Snyder, Phillipine Is.

Jessie Camerson, Mrs. Paul L. Barnett, Paris

Mary Carlton, Mrs. G.W. Wortham, Paris

Ellen Conner, Paris

Mary Rhine, decsd

Phillip Cook, Cincinnati, Ohio

Bessie Edwards, teacher, Public Schools, Texarkana

Jeannette Floyd, Floyd Motor Co., Paris

Blake Folsom, County Clerk

Roberta Grigsby, teacher, Paris Public Schools

Eunice Hackel, Mrs. Scott Means

Mary McCrummen, Austin

Erma Owen, Mrs. Guy Carter, Long Beach, Calif.

Dorothy Provine, Mrs. Connor Dickson, Paris

Bettie White, Paris Saddlery, Paris

Fannie Maud Kirk, Paris

Fay Caldwell, teacher

Connor Dickson, clerk First State Bank, Paris

CLASS OF 1910

Certificates

Jessie Mason, Minister

Bessie Carperter, Mrs. ..........

Florence Aikin, Mrs. Smith, San Antonio

Jerry Crane, Dallas

Jessie Condray, Paris Candy & Bottling Works

Mary Gilmore, teacher, Texarkana

Gussie Hubbard, Mrs. J. W. McReynolds, Wichita Falls

Lucile Kimball, Mrs. Bud Morgan, Paris

Rosalie Kirkpatrick, Mrs. J. W. Rogers, Washington, D.C.

Wier Pettigrew, Paris

Clement Rainey, Chicago

Floy Thomas, teacher in county, Paris

Eula May Terry

Eunice Whitten

Cecil Barton, Clarksville

Addie Baldwin, Mrs. Baur, Panama

Helen Brady, Mrs. Chas. Murray, Paris

Hugh Brownlee, Okahoma City

Melvin Brame, Paris

John Biard, Paris

Wortham Collins, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Virgie Caldwell, Mrs. Ledbetter

Iva Carlton, Mrs. Rives, Paris

Wm. Conner, Paris

Marvin Crawford, Colo.

Gertrude Danneman, Mrs. Haynes, Paris

Sudie Dodson, teacher Paris Public Schools

Everett Frank, broker, New Jersey

Lawrence Gray, Dallas

Mary Emma Maile, Mrs. Shelby Williams, Paris

Martha Harris, Mrs. A. F. Burtschell, San Antonio

Anita Henkel, stenographer, Oklahoma City

Sammie Hogue, Chicago

Classical

Floy Herron, Mrs. Clyde Whitherspoon, San Antonio

Esther Hurley, Mrs. Ras Moseley, Houston

Mildred Hill, Mrs. Jas. Wallender

Mattie Lee Hudson-Treadway, teacher, Greenville Schools

Louise Latimer, Mrs. Henry House, Paris

Blake Lee, American National Bank

Matilene Mayer, Mrs. Fred Truby, Independence, Kans.

Hattie Belle Mallory, Mrs. W. H. Lightfoot, Paris

Ray Malone, Mrs. W. S. Richmond, Clarksville

Frank Murphy, Murphy Drug Co., Paris

Martin McAllister, Cap. U. S. A.

Harry McLendon, Houston

Will Norwood, American Nat. Bank, Paris

Katherine Neville, Mrs. Clyde Faught, Tishomingo

Ione Rogers, Mrs. Homer Russell, Petty

Rufus Scott, Paris

Mary Thornhill, Mrs. Robert Coleman, Paris

Eugenia Thomas, Mrs. Jules Record, Paris

Hester Wilkerson, Mrs. Edgar Holt, Enloe

Bertha Williams, Mrs. Arthur E. Hackley

Eunice White, Paris

Lucile Wooten, teacher, Ft. Worth, Deceased

Clyde Yetter, Instructor of dentistry, Baylor U.

Hazel Braselton, Paris

CLASS OF 1911

Certificates

Auburn Bransford, Mrs. ..........

Gladys Griffis, dentist, Paris

Hazel Minton, Mrs. Carl Fisher, Paris

J. R. Campbell, Clk Palace Drug Store, Paris

Corinne Baird, Mrs. Meeks, Dyersburg, TN

Frances Goudelock, Mrs. Henry Snyder, Oklahoma City

Frank McKinney, trav. salesman

Bess Wade, Mrs. Wilson, Youngstown, Ohio

Jonnie Garner, Mrs. Roy Binnon, Los Alimitos, Calif

Neil Briggs, trav. salesman, Phoenix, Ariz.

Scientific

Davis Hammond, Paris

Mattie Saunders, Mrs. Roy Johnson, Paris

Mary McNeely, Mrs. Cleveland Hildebrand, Oak Cliff, Dallas

Eugene Eubank, Dallas

Ina Hancock, Mrs. Will Clifton, Paris

Marguerite Stephens, Paris

Oscar Martin

Maggie Wall, Mrs. Orville Fox, Paris

Robert Watson, New York City

Ruth Clark, music teacher, Tenn.

Jack Ellis, traveling salesman, South Texas

Aura Mae McKnight, Houston

Walter Ford, Paris

Louise Bone, Mrs. Spinker, Denison

Don Benson, Paris

Ida Denny, Mrs. Klein, Oak Cliff, Dallas

Nellie Hancock, Paris

Alva Winters, Armour & Co., Paris

Viva Lawrence, Mrs. Bert Sawyer, Paris

Classical

Thomas Broad, Architect, Dallas

Loyd DeShong, Paris

William Frank, New York City

Charles Fuller, Wells-Fargo Exp. Co., Paris

Lewis Gooch, M. D., Paris

Allie Hammond, Mrs. Roy Dunagan, Paris

Eugene McGlasson, Oklahoma City

Edward Norment, Norment-Broad, Paris

Roy Dunagan, Paris

Emma Palm, Mrs. Joe Hendrix, Arthur City

Laura Rupprecht, Paris

Bertie Watson, teacher

Elwood Wheeler, Dallas

Katherine Leach, Mrs. W. F. Glass, Kansas City

Jessie Rucker, teacher, Teague, Texas

Gladys Aikin, Mrs. J. W. Hastings, Hugo

True White, Tamplco, Mexico

Carl Condray, Post Office, Paris

Mattie Belle Crook, Paris

Addie Davidge, teacher, Paris Public Schools

Helen Duggan, Mrs. Harry Nolan, Austin

Eleanor Easton, Mrs. Paul Jennings, Tulsa, Ok.

Maurice Hinson, Mrs. Bert Mayes, Paris

Tillie Hoker, Mrs. Grady McKee, Paris

Lynn Hogue, Paris

John Holje, Paris

Pearle Humphries, Mrs. Sam Freeman, Paris

Elenita Kirkpatrick, Mrs. Dudley Baird, Dallas

Jack Daily

Mabel Moseley, Mrs. Jack Crook, Paris

Guy Grigsby, Paris

Aikin, Dickson, Crook-Record Co.

CLASS OF 1912

Certificates

Alliene Boyers, Paris

Ferris Chartier, Ball & Chartier, Paris

Louise Dodd, Paris

Bessie Weikel, Mrs. Roy Clanton, Paris

Vera Williams, Paris

Scientific

Eva Boaz, teacher, Lamar County

Lucille Beauchamp, Blossom

Classical

Porter Allen, Mgr. Goodyear Tire Co., Dallas

Hope Bailey

Jessie Brooks, Mrs. H. S. Sanders, Floydada, Texas

Bell Cabiness, D. A. Instructor, P. H. S., Paris

James Douglas, Paris

Louise Fenet, Paris

Ruth Goree, Goree Greenhouse, Paris

Minnie I. Hearon, Mrs. Oto Brunner

Frank Humphrey, Paris Morning News

Ruth Kimball, Mrs. Ferris Chartier, Paris

Floy King, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Jack Linton, Pecos, Texas

Roy McMillan, Washington, D. C.

Harry McReynolds, Paris

Vera Martin, Mrs. Jess Condray, Paris

Randle Nauman, Banker, New York City

Mamie Palm, Mrs. Davis Hammond, Paris

Agnes Roberson, Batesville, Ark.

Owen Rogers, Dallas

Louise Skinner, teacher, San Antonio

Herbert Saffold, Waco, Texas

Margaret Stone, Mrs. Geo. Buchanan, Paris

Wirt Taylor, deceased

CLASS OF 1913

Certificates

Mary Bernard, Mrs. Sydom Taylor, Lubbock, Texas

Thelma Crook, Mrs. Truman E. Johnson, Paris

Mamie Carpenter, Mrs. Nat Troy, Ladonia

Lena Dyer;, Mrs. B. J. Chamblin, Little Rock

Harry Grimes, Dallas

Lala Hancock, Mrs. Roy Nobles, Pais

Florence Hackel, Paris

Grace Higgs, Paris

Clarence Maness, Dallas

Fred McHam, Paris Saddlery Co.

Elizabeth Moore, Mrs. Chandler, Paris

Florence Porteous, Mrs. Dr. Pruett, Oarus

Grace Rush, Mrs. Geo. C. Brown, Omaha, Neb.

Scientific-German-Spanish

Oneita Beauchamp, Glossom

Watson Bennett, Paris

Kate Faught, Mrs. Jas. Lathener, Muskogee, Ok.

Percy Black, Washington, D. C.

Mae Bridges, teacher in county

James Colley, National Bank, Denison

Reagan Hurt, Morning News, Paris

Charles Legate, J. D. Penny & Co., Paris

Noble Van Burkleo, Paris

Classical

Willie Baird, deceased

Edward Brady, Dallas

Gertrude Broadhead, teacher, Paris

Lucy Irving Caldwell, deceased

Ruby Cameron, Mrs. Earle White, Paris

Elizabeth Carleton, Stenog. Paris Bottling Works

Lloyd Carlton, Paris

Wesley Clark, Moody Bible Inst.

Laura Coleman, Mrs. Marvin Carson, Paris

Edith Dargan, teacher Paris Public Schools

Lucile Doster, Paris

Bess Dulaney, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Rosa Dunlap, teacher, Lamar County

Cara Edwards, Paris

Annie Finch, teacher, Paris Public Schools

Katherine Floyd, teacher, Denton

Minette Gabert, Mrs. Henry Wood, Waco

John Gibbons, Paris

Elizabeth Gilliam, Mrs. Tolly Smith, Okla.

Lita Mae Hamilton, Mrs..........., Greenville

Ara Hope, teacher in County

Ruth Hudson, teacher, P. H. S., Paris

Genevera Kirkbride, Paris

Hazel Lloyd, Mrs. Walter Tims, Dallas

Gladys McMurray, teacher, Paris High School

Young Mallory, Security Loan & Inv. Co., Paris

Love Pearson, Mrs. Tom Mallison, Dallas

Bryan Revelle, Granada, Miss.

Chas. Robertson, student Batesville, Ark.

Martha Rucker, Mrs. Bob England, Paris

Marion Shelton, Paris

Bessie Sheffield, Mrs. Ben Walther, Paris

Rubye Simpson, Mrs. ..............., El Paso

Katherine Sullivan, Mrs. Beasley, Paris

Lola Stallings, Mrs. Perkins, Paris

Hazel Thrasher, Mrs. Geo. Lacy, Paris

Eva Waterman, teacher, Paris Public Schools

Eleanor Webster, Clk. Crook-Record Co.

Docia White, Mrs. Harry Wilson

Joe Wooten, S. W. Tel. & Tel. Co., Dallas

Verlinda Yates, Paris

CLASS OF 1914

Certificates

Tula Garron, Mrs. Jas. Phillips, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Reba Bludworth, Paris

Katherine Booth, Mrs. Willis, Taylor, Texas

Thelma Bullington, Mrs. Sellers, Los Angeles, Calif.

Bessie Ellis, Mrs. Roy C. Carter, Paris

Gladys Hodges, Mrs. Claude Roden

Marie McDonald, Mrs. Adams, Paris

Mae McCuiston, Mrs. O. J. McFadden, Hugo, Okla.

Sam Martin, Blossom

Clarence Noble, Deport

Henri Mae Temple, Ft. Worth

Scientific

Annie Baird, Mrs. John G. Roundtree, Paris

Louise Black, teacher, Abiline Public Schools

Mary Blair, Mrs. Roy Caviness, Paris

Ailene Chartier, Paris

Olin Crook, U. of T., Austin

Callie Dodson, Mrs. Chas. Williams, Paris

James Hickman, Houston

Bernice Hindman, Houston

Ralph Jackson, Enloe

Sallie McClure, Paris

Lalla Moore, Blossom

Lucile McNeely, Mrs. Bill Mayes, Paris

Laverne Nobles, Mrs. J. H. Wood, Paris

Phillip Record, Dallas

Melita Saunders, Paris

Mildred Spain, Paris

Lois Thomas, Dallas

Classical

Alline Albright, Mrs. John Baird, Paris

Roland Billingsley, Johson & Billingsley, Paris

Frances Boler

Annie Bramhall, Mrs. .............

Lera Brock, Paris

James Caviness, Lamar State Bank & Trust Co., Paris

Nellie Connor, Mrs. Archibald Locke, Chicago

Luther Crawford, First National Bank, Paris

Ruth DeWitt, Dallas

Ora Dunley, Mrs. ............., Paris

Mattie Epperson, teacher, Paris

Herbert Eubanks, Paris

Mary Faught, Mrs. H. N. Langley, Prior, Okla.

Charles Geron, Paris

Harry Goldman, Los Angeles, Calif.

Lois Hall, Alexander Book Co., Paris

Scott Hammond, State Medical School, Galveston

Mayburn Hancock, Mrs. George Elliott, Paris

James Hogue, Paris

Ruth Hogue, U. of T., Austin

Frieda Holje, Mrs. Gus Cothran, Paris

Margaret Johnson, teacher, Paris Public School

Cornelia McAllister, Mrs. Peery Hancock, Wichita Falls

Harry McCuiston

Ruth McReynolds, Mrs. Cleaver, Dallas

Merle Martin, Mrs. Canady, L. I., N. Y.

Lois Mayer, Paris

Jean Moore, Mrs. Jack Norman, Paris

Mamie Powell, Brookston

Hazel Rodgers, Mrs. .........., Ark.

Orthorn Stewart, Dulaney & Sons, Paris

Katherine Stone, Mrs. D. B. Alexander, Paris

Ben Van Glahn, Paris

Edwin Wardell, Texarkana

Emma Louise Webster, teacher, Paris

Ava Norman, Paris

CLASS OF 1915

Certificates

Leola Doster, Mrs. W. J. Vacca, Paris

Nanie Dowty, Mrs. Vestal Davis, Paris

Cecil Estes, Mrs. .........., San Antonio

Fred Hackel, Dallas

Aileen House, Mrs. A. V. Horn

Ava Mae Jetson, Paris

Herbert Jones, Paris

Nanie Lee Justiss, Howland

Jack Lee, Honey Grove

Walker Lee, Paris

Bryan Moore, Blossom

Eugene McCullough, Paris

Lora Nixon, Maxey, Texas

Leland Patterson, Hugo , Okla.

Genevieve Phine, Mrs. Claud Gall, Paris

John Sturgeon, County Attorney, Paris

Joe Williams, Mexia

Scientific

Eunice Bayless

Cecil Blackburn, Blossom

Eleanor Carpenter, Mrs. Watson, Enloe

Collins Drummon, Paris

Elbert Ervin

Mary B. Estes, Gulf Refining Co., Paris

Milton Garmany, Cooper

Ralph Haraway, Dallas

Marie Jenkins, Steno. P. C. C.

Aral Holcomb

Etta Lytton, Mrs. Russell Freezer, Paris

Etta Mallison, teacher, Paris Public Schools

Paul Martin, Supt. Blossom Schools

Hugh Nation, Blossom

Louis Osburn, Osburn Motor Co., Paris

Irene Stallings, Mrs. .........

Eugene Williams, Paris

Evans Wood, Paris

Classical

Zelia Berley, Mrs. Jack Boyd, Paris

Jack Boyd, Dinner Horn Office, Paris

Lucile Bridges, Paris

Ruth Bryan, Mrs. ..........

Genevieve Campbell, Mrs. Cornett, Denison

Lois Cunningham, Mrs. Teague, Deport

Clara Dargan, New York City, N. Y.

Louise Duncan, Mrs. Horace Blades, Beaumont

Frances Dohoney, Mrs. Warren Dale, Wichita Falls, Texas

Agnes Edwards, teacher, Greenville

Agnes Ewin, Dallas

Dorothy Fox, Paris

Bedford Geron, Paris

Pat Gibbons, Paris

Susan Hammond, Mrs. Short, Paris

Arthur Hooks, Texarkana

Helen Hutchison, Mrs. Young Mallory, Paris

Lucile Johnston, Austin

Ruby Martin, Mrs. Rufus Nance, Paris

Erin McCuiston, Mrs. Frank Floyd, Ft Smith, Ark.

Ellen Norwood, Mrs. Thomas Haygood, Cooper

Edna Pearson, Paris

Elizabeth Peters, Mrs. Haveck, Paris, deceased

Sophia Peters, Mrs. Haddad, Tyler

Annie Poteet, San Angelo

Lemuel Prock, Galbreath & DeWeese Ins., Paris

Ruth Revelle, Paris

Mae Rogers, Mrs. B. H. Smith, Atlanta, Georgia

Frank Stewart, Paris

Alma Townsend

Warren Whiteside, Terrell

Jewell Turner, Mrs. Alva Winters, Paris

Kathryn Hancock, teacher in Cooper

Thelma Minton, Mrs. A. C. Ihlefeldt, Paris

Jack Preston, Boston Tech., Boston, Mass.

CLASS OF 1916

Certificates

Lillian Dobbs, Paris

Ora Dunlap, Mrs. Henry C. Norris

Madeline Turthrie, Dallis

Ruth Hall, Paris, deceased

Maydelle Latimer, Paris

Leslie Matthews, Neb.

Nannie Thompson, teacher in county

Agnes Woodward, Mrs. James Colley, Dennison

Scientific

Lucy Gennett, Paris

Tom Bullinton, Ft. Worth

Margaret Clarkson, Paris

Jack Coleman, Tampica, Mexico

Ruth Craig, Paris

Geo. Morgan Crook, Paris

Edith Denton, clerk Kress Co., Paris

Irene DeWitt, Mrs. Boone, Dallas

Stanley Duvall, Breckenridge, Texas

Louise Goldman, Mrs. Wm Payne, Calif.

Luther Howerton, First State Bank, Paris

Evelyn Lawrence, Mrs. Sam McCormick, Paris

Elizabeth Wallender, Mrs. Walter Hurst, Durant, Okla.

Hazel Rucker, Paris

Classical

Katherine Armstong, Wynnewood, Okla.

Paul Backer, San Antonio

Lillian Beasy, Mrs. Scott Nobles

Marion Boseman, Dallas

Dorothy Broad, Mrs. Baird, Mexico

William Cagle, T. P. & Light Co., Paris

Josie Carpenter, Mrs. Fred Millsaps, Roxton

Kittie Chancellor, Mrs. Roxton

America Connor, Mrs. Eugene Williams

Pearl Conner, Mrs. Wyatt Baldwin, Paris

Lee Dowty, Paris

Vera Ferguson, Mrs. .........

Earl Ford, Ardmore, Okla.

Vera Gaches, Mrs. Frank Wilson, New Orleans

Marie Harper, Mrs. T. H. Dunagan, Paris

Geo. Henderson, Paris

Margaret High, Mrs. Ed Norment, Paris

Wm. Hogue, Moody Bible Inst., Chicago, Ill.

Florence Hunter, Mrs. Frank Stewart, Paris

F. D. Mallory, Dallas

Thelma McCullough, Mrs. Russell Brady, Paris

Maude Neville, Paris Morning News

Merle Owens, Paris

Allie Peters

Margaret Ragland, teacher, Paris

Ruth Rees, Mrs. J. R. Milligan, Paris

Omer Riggins

Winifred Shaw, Paris

Henrietta Warren, teacher, Paris Public Schools

Jonnie Waterman, Mrs. Sam Crain, Paris

Thetus Williams, Paris

Mary Wilson, Mrs. Burke

CLASS OF 1917

Certificates

Volney Caldwell, deceased

William Fox, deceased

Jeff Proctor, Dallas

Eva Mae Bonham, San Antonio

Bonnie Griffis, Paris

Sallie Hull, Paris

Katherine Williams, Mrs. Smith, Fayetteville, Ark.

Christine Thurmand, Decatur, Texas

Scientific Course

Julia Capell, Mrs. Nichols, Dallas

Erma Denton, Paris

Mabel Denton, Paris

Opal Griswold

Lora Madding, Paris

Alexander McGregor, Paris

Pauline Strickland, trained nurse, State Medical School, Galveston

James Hancock, Paris

Kenney Dazy Holt, student, Coll. Ind. Arts, Denton

Thelma Jetton, Mrs. Eddie Gray, Paris

Robert Osburn, deceased

Classical

Vesta Barnes, deceased

Jack Barry, Okahoma City

Harvey Carlton, stu. Baylor U., Waco

Julia Crawford, Paris

Lois Estes, Mrs. Hood, Dallas

Simon Freese, S. M. U., Dallas

William Gee, Dallas

Herndon Kimball, Mrs. ..........

Richard Lee, Paris

Ralph McHam, Paris

Hattie Price, Paris

Lilah Ramsey, Mrs. Kuykendall, Paris

Ruth Rodgers, teacher, Mt. Pleasant, Texas

Metzuma Stephens, Mrs. Barnes, Galveston

Inga Sutherlin, Paris

Noble Thompson, Dallas

Lawrence Wood, Paris

Louise Albright, Supernumerary, P.H.S.

Jack Ausmus, Paris

Edna Buckingham, Paris

Nancy Cruse, Red River Valley Trust Co., Paris

Wilma Dunagan, Mrs. Blake Lee, Paris

John Dunseth, V. M. I.

AllaDee Gilliam, teacher, Paris Public Schools

Thomas Henley, City National Bank, Paris

Myrtle Irwin, Paris

Miriam Jones, Paris

Dewey Lawrence, County Judge, Paris

Warner Martin, Railway Mail Clerk, Texarkana

John Monroe, Fed. Reserve Bank, Dallas

Wood Patrick, Minister

Tom Turner, Naval Cadet, Annapolis, Md.

Earl Webster, Los Angeles, Calif.

CLASS OF 1918

Certificates

Mary Emma Geron, Paris

Eugenia Griffith, Paris

Arthur Hoover, deceased

Emma Kensey

Hazel Janes, Mrs. Hall, Little Rock, Ark.

Eugenia Stephens, Mrs. G. M. Crook, Paris

Reed Miller, New York City

Mollie Baird, Mrs. Homer McCarthy, Waxahachie, Texas

Joe Henderson, California

Mildred Logue, Mrs. Verba Holloman, Shreveport, La.

Sybil Ludwick, Mrs. Clyde Bearden, Paris

Cecil Yates, Mrs. ............, Paris

Burdine Chartier, Paris

Scientific Course

Everett Billinsley, Tampico, Mexico

Eugenia Bracken, Mrs. William Gray, Paris

Earl Brown, Paris

Ethelyn Jenkins, Paris

Margaret Bean, Mrs. Ted Baird, Paris

Cora Bell Eubanks, Mrs. John Aikin, McKinney, Texas

Geo. M. Garrett, Paris

Carl Greiner, Paris

Ina Jackson

John Secrest, Paris

Beulah Milford, Mrs. C. A. Graham, Roxton

Nell Stephenson, Paris

Frances Terrell, Mrs. Leslie Wagoner, Paris

Frank Smith, Paris

Monty Williams, student, T. U., Austin

Allen Womack, student, A. & M. , Bryan, Texas

Jack Lowrance, Blossom

A. P. Boyd, Paris

Catherine Fiske, Mrs. Charles Geron, Paris

William House, Paris

Mary Poteet, Dallas

Scientific Course

Evelyn Brasford

Olive Chaffee, student, Baylor College, Belton

Hortense Chappell, Paris

Irene Jackson, Paris

Nellie Jones, Paris

T. D. Lowry

Laurice Rainey, Secretary, Methodist Church, Paris

Ned Record, Ft. Worth Star Telegram

Kathryn Seckel, Dallas

Halbert Whitten, Paris

Jack Williams, student, U. S. Naval Academy

Martha Bennett, C. I. A.

Neil Goseman, Paris

Wilma Knight, teacher, Royce City, Texas

Vivian Lampkin, Mrs. ..........

Tresa Scott, U. of T.

Elizabeth Pratt, Paris

Rosa Lee Ried, Paris

Grace Stephens, student, Baylor College, Belton

Drew Webb, Paris

Julia Waterman, Paris

Carlton Wilson, Paris

Eula May Crosby, Mrs. Luther Howerton, Paris

Mabel Bramhall, Mrs. Patterson, Paris

Margaret Hale, Texas Power & Light Co.

Bedford Harrison, teacher, Paris High School

Sam Hardin, P. C. C.

Olive Harvey, Mrs. Wayne Chastain, Corsicana

Marvin Coleman, Paris

Bettie Hamond, C. I. A.

Helen McMurray, C. I. A.

Ruth McMillan, U. of T.

Katherie Moore, Mrs. Roberts, Terrell

Alice McGlasson, Paris

Virginia Neville, Mrs. C. W. Leigh, Navasota

Mary Pierson, Dallas

CLASS OF 1919

Certificates

Helen Beauchamp, Blossom

Zella Mae Brand, teacher in Oklahoma

Lena Clark, Paris

Lillian Few, Paris

Cecil Green, Paris

Fay Hodges, clerk, Burton-Peel Dry Goods Co.

Genie Jackson, Paris

Grady Moon, Dallas

Anthony Popp, Paris

Raymond Wallace, Washington & Lee Univ.

Ronald Skaggs, Blossom

Scientific

Albert Albright, Paris

Travis Gutrhie, Paris Commercial College

Edward Henley, Collins & Moore, Paris

Clarence Hope, Paris

Virginia Hooker, Ft. Worth

Ezra Love, University of Kansas

Randolph Osburn, Osburn Motor Co.

Elizabeth Scrivener, Paris

Honest Wallender, Durant, Okla.

Frank Smith, Paris

Mary Poteet, T. C. U.

Beulah Braswell, Ector, Texas

Buford Bowen, City Steam Laundry, Paris

Gladys Logue, teacher in county

Junita Rucker, teacher in county

Florence Butcher, University of Michigan

Katherine Albright (Dulaneys)

Lucil Bateman, Paris

Wilma Hall, Paris

Thos. McAllister, A. & M. College

Dewitt Ludwick, Paris

Herbert Parson, teacher in county

Alleene Pollard, C. I. A.

Veda Wits, Paris

Philip Beard, Edison Phonograph, New Jersey

Sam Buford, Paris

Margaret Burdine, Paris

Classical

Evelyne Burk, teacher in state

Mona Spain, Mrs. Leslie Sperry, Paris

Mary Turner, P. C. C., Paris

John W. Williams, U. of Kansas

Classical

Flora Connor, Paris

Lillian Datlon, U. of K.

Fannie Laura Duncan, teacher, Blossom

Lillian Few, Paris

Travis Gurthrie, Paris

Cecil Greene, Mrs. Harrison Wallar, DeKalb

Katherine Harms, Paris

Fay Hodges, clerk, Burton-Peel

Winnie Hodges, teacher, Galveston

Gladys Horton, Mrs. Carl Ridgeway, Roxton

Tynie Kinney, Paris

Ezra Love, U. of K.

Margie Lou Moore, Paris

Lelia Morgan, Paris

Verna McCullough, S. M. U.

Mary McMillian, University of Texas

George McNally, Dallas U.

W. D. Norwood, Glory, Texas

Randolph Osburn, Paris

Shafeh Peters, Yale

Alline Pollard, teacher in Anderson

Grace Revelle, Paris

Rebecca Riggs, Abilene

Mary Upton, Paris

Winnie Lee Wall, Paris

Thelma Wagnon, Dallas

Honest Wallender, Durant, Ok.

Edith Rae Williams, University of Texas

Archie Roberts, California

John Gaines, deceased

CLASS OF 1920

Classical Course

Dorothy Wright, S. M. U.

Virginia Baker, New York

Mary Boothe, Mrs. W. A. Willis, Paris

Miriam Coleman, Paris

Aileen Eubank, Paris

Frances Freese, S. M. U.

Ruth Haynes, S. M. U.

Grace Lytton, Mrs. Howard Mauldin, Paris

Ida Me Lain, Paris

Mary Malone, Ft. Worth

Julia Pyeatte, Rodgers-Wade Furn. Co.

Lois Sappington, Paris

Augusta Rucker, U. of T.

John Sheffield, A. & M.

Ida Terrell, teacher in City Schools

Mary Argyle Wynne, S. M. U.

Flora Conner, Paris

William Hancock, A. & M.

Isabelle Roundtree, East Texas State Normal

Christine Campbell, Mrs. Lee Aiken, Waco

Herman Williams, Blossom

Thelma Lindsay

Lloyd James, S. M. U.

Howard Johnson, A. & M.

Ira Morrow, Dallas

Oliver Evans

Johaner Goeke, teacher in West Texas

Wilhelmina Chambelain, Mrs. Thos. Holt, Paris

Dorothy Van Dyke, Paris

Scientific Course

Matilda Gunn, Deport

George Antone, T. C. U.

Viola Anderson, Dallas

Roxy Barnes, Kress

Hamlett Collins, Arkansas

Shelby Dodd, Paris

Edna Duncan, Boston, Mass.

Eva Dunagan, Mrs. Frank Davis, Wichita Falls

True Dunagan, P. C. C.

Mary Love, Chicota

James Patrick, A. &. M.

Frances Perry, Paris

Bruce Ray, Post Office, Paris

StanleyShannon, Burton-Peel

Lucile Shelby, Dallas

Grace Stephenson, Mrs. Roger Council, Paris

Hoyt Trulock, Paris

Mattie Mae Vauter, Paris

Lorene Welch, teacher in Rural Schools

Edgar Yost, V. M. I.

Charles Brown, P. C. C.

Catherine Ames, Mrs. James Rives, Brookston

Guyon Bennett, Paris

Mary Broderick, Paris

Calvin McCormack, Paris

Martha McClasson, Paris

Glenna Rush, Blossom

Minnie Ray, Paris

Hallye Young, C. I. A.

Certificates

Doris Fletcher, Mrs. Corbett Avery, Roxton

Thelma Roach, Paris

Eugenia Reed, Paris

Effie Rogers, C. I. A.

Ruth Baker, Paris

John Brittain, Baylor

Agnes Crook, Paris

Bessie Lee Estes, Famous Shoe Store

John Hutchison, Lebanon, Tenn.

Elsie Larner, Paris

Lloyd Mitchell, .......

Birney McHale, Paris

Raymond Simms, Paris

Harry Lee Brady, Paris

Mary Finley Sweeny, Ft. Worth

Maydelle Brooks, Mrs. John Sturgeon, Paris

William Crook, Waco

Reginald Cushenberry, Blossom

Dorothy Latimer, Sumner

Edith Webb, Mrs. Lee Anderson, Paris

Hazel Wilson, Miladys Hat Shop

Gertrude Cass, Paris

Dorothy Hutchison, Mrs. Ben White, Paris

Dixon Shelton, A. & M.

William Gunn, Deport

Pahl Pender, Burton-Peel

Roy Floyd, P. C. C.

Grace Lytton, Paris

Al Cox, post graduate, P. H. S.

William Green, Denton Normal

CLASS OF 1921

Certificates

Aileen Abshire, Paris

Helen Collins, Paris

Gwendolyn Denton, Paris

Irene Hodges, Paris

Eula Lee, Paris

Nell Nixon, Deport

Ross Payne, Roxton

Grayson Roach, Paris

Pearl Smith, Mrs. William Moomaw, Paris

Scientific Diploma

Catherine Anderson, Christian College, Columbia, Mo.

Weltha Baker, C. I. A. Denton, Texas

Louis Baker, Paris

Ruth Bassano, Paris

Hazel Bennett, Mrs. Ed. Brady, Dallas

Elbert Bennett, Paris

Luria Boon, Seattle, Washington

Elizabeth Boyd, U. of Ok.

James Boyers, P. C. C.

Virginia Brady, Post Graduate, High School

Robert BRaselton, T. C. U.

Vera Carroll, Trinity University

Geneva Chartier, Paris

Hugh Colley, N. T. S. N., Denton

Kate Colley, N. T. S. N., Denton

Al Cox, Paris

Lawson Craig, A. & M.

Guy Craig, A. & M.

Frances Crook, Paris

Lucile Finley, Electric Pakery, Paris

Paul Fiske, salesman, Bennett Prtg. Co.

Mildred Fisher, Paris

Levis Gaither, Mrs. Richard Hutchings, Paris

June Hancock, Paris

George Haraway, U. of Texas

Fred Hardison, N. M. M. I., Roswell, N. M.

Elizabeth Harmes, Paris

Harold Hendricks, Paris

Carrie Hildebrand, Brownwood, Texas

Mignon Hughes, S. M. U.

Lawsie Kelton, Eastman Business College, Poughkeepsie, N. Y.

Ben Gray Kendall, Baylor U.

Robert Lacy, V. M. I.

Thelma Landers, Trinity U.

Rebecca Lamkin, Bennetts Paris

Harry Lewis, U. of Texas

Mary Lou Lockwood, Paris

Fay Finch, P. C. C.

Margie McCuiston, C. I. A. Denton

Glenn McCullough, U. of Ark.

Bert Mason, teacher in county

Delwin Mills, Pris

Amelia Miller, Paris

Mattie Lou Moore, Paris

Aileen Park, P. C. C.

Mabel Peyton, C. I. A., Denton

Ben Poteet, S. M. U.

Estelle Price, Paris

Charles Ragland, V. M. I.

Ruby Rohatsch, Paris

Frances Scott, Mrs. Priar Pickens, Paris

Leroy Smith, Eastman Business College, Poughkeepsie, N. Y.

Jack Stoneham, A. & M.

Hayden Swain, Bennett Prtg. Co., Paris

Robert Swain, Gulf Refining Co, Paris

Hardee Thomas, J. C. Penny Co, Ft. Worth

Elizabeth Trice, Westminister, Texas

Walter Turman, Howland, Texas

Florence Walker, Mrs. Allen Hickman, Paris

Alice Whitten, Mrs. Merchant

Richard Woodman, Boston School of Technology

Classical Diplomas

Eva Beacham, Dr. Trulocks Office, Paris

Alton Burdine, U. of T.

Hester Bucher, Paris

Mildred Carlton, Baylor U., Belton

Margaret Mary Fielding, Randolph Macon College, Lynchburg, Va.

Mildred Fielding, Randolph Macon

Beatrice Gerves, P. C. C.

Mary Hackel, Paris

Arra Hammond, C. I. A.

Gertrude Hancock, Mrs. Wm. Kennedy, Dallas

Lyle Hooker, U. of T.

Bess Jetton, Paris

Maraget Leach, Paris

Maraget Nix, Teacher, Roxton

Frederick Oliver, Paris

Ruth Park, Paris

Noel Parson, Teacher in county

Adelle Pollard, C. I. A., Denton

Geroge Shelton, Paris

Ethel Skidmore, Paris

Clyde Smith, Paris

Jack Smith, Paris

Elizabeth Williams, Paris

Bernice Whitten, Washington U. of St. Louis

CLASS OF 1922

Gladys Abshire, P. C. C., Paris

Lucile Allen, Trinity University

Adnah Orine Barnes, S. M. U., Dallas

Louise Baughan, Paris

Winona Anderson, Paris

Joe Bailey, Burton-Peel, Paris

Mabel Baird, .........

Sam Bedford, University of Arkansas

Clyde Antone, Paris

Robert Berry, A. &. M.

Mamie Bolin, ......

Marie Caldwell, Paris

Stanley Caldwell, University of Arkansas

Elizabeth Cannon, Paris

Frank Carroll, Paris

Lillian Carson, City Steam Laundry, Paris

Estelle Choate, ........

Mildred Clarkson, West Texas

Rubye Clower, S. M. U., Dallas

Robert Crawford, A. & M.

Bernard Crowley, Paris

Kenneth Cunningham, University of Texas

Charlie Denton, Paris

Johnie Denton, teacher in county

Grace Deweese, Baylor Cllege

Ben Dickerson, .......

Fay Dickerson, Crook-Record Co., Paris

Emit Dickson, Paris

Beuna Dill, ......

Almeta Dulaney, Paris

Annabell Dunlap, Paris

Dorothy Dunseth, Paris

James Early,.....

Jack Eubank, Paris

Mary Few, Commerce

Gladys Foreman, Paris

Hazel Freeze, Post Graduate

Ernest George, T. C. U., Ft. Worth

Sarah Goree, Paris

Leona Groupe, Mrs. Wall, Paris

Bonniebel Evans, Post Graduate

Sheldon Hall, A. & M.

Pearl Hanley, Paris

Geo. Hardison, N. M. N. I., Roswell, N. M.

Joel Harper, Paris

Donald Hathaway, St. Paul, Minn.

Harold Hodges, S. M. U., Dallas

Ellis Hurley, Houston

Gladys Hutchinson, Paris

William Hutchinson, Paris

Mildred Jackson, ......

Ratchel Jefferies, C. I. A.

Jack Jeffus, Trinty University

Louise Johnson

Frances Johnston, Paris

James Johnson, Paris

Frances Jones, Waco, Texas

Mary Jones, Abilene

Robert Jones

Albert Jordan, Commerce, Texas

Bernie Justiss, Paris

Mattie Belle Justiss, .....

William Kendall, P. C. C.

Trenholme Lackie, A. &. M.

Lola Fay Larner, Paris

La Verne Latimer,.....

Jewel Lawson, Paris

Martha Ligon, Paris

Ratliff Ludwick, Paris

Geralkdine Lytton, Paris

Sarah Mallory, Hollins, Va.

Florence Mangrum,.....

Allen Martin, ....

Mertese McClain, Paris

Rebecca McKnight, Paris

Kathryn Means, Ward Belmont

Ruby Miller, Paris

Mary Moody, .....

Hardy Moore, University of Texas

Hilda Morris, Ward Belmont

Annie Grace Myers, Baylor College

Lucie Neville, .....

Melba Newman, ......

Earl Notley, .....

Irvin Osburn, University of Arkansas

Hugh Parchman

Lida Mae Parker, P. C. C., Paris

Alberta Powell, Paris

Dorothy Yeatt, Trinity University

Pauline Ragan, Post Graduate

Neva Reed, Paris

Loma Rice, deceased

Lynn Roach, ....

Alexander Roberston, Burleson College

Luther Roden, .....

Vera Roden, C. I. A.

Myrtle Rogers, Baylor College

Eugenia Roundtree, University of Texas

Holmes Rowen, Paris

Lucile Rushing, ....

William Ryan, .....

Phillip Scrivner, Paris

Grady Secrest, Paris

Harry Smith, .....

Erle Spain, Paris

Perry Spears, Paris

Albion Stelle, ....

John Arch Stephens, A. &. M.

Elizabeth Stiff, Paris

Margaret Stallings, Commerce

Lorine Sutherlin, Paris

George Terrell, Deport

Kelly Thompson, University of Texas

Broadus Trulock, Paris

Vera Walker, .....

George Waterman, Paris

George Weddington, .....

Lena Weddington, .....

Andrew Wells, Georgia

Bob White, Paris

James White, Mexico

Bob Whitten, University of Arkansas

Quinn Williams, Paris

Jewel Wheeler, Burton-Peel, Paris

Thelma Woolridge, Paris

Richard Wortham, Exeter, N. H.



This is a transcription of pages 123 through 137 of volume 10 of the OWL ,

1923, published by the students of Paris High School, Paris, Texas. The

mispellings and typographical errors are as they were presented in the

Annual. I only substituted the word deceased for a *. The annual

belonged to my Mother, Mildred Clarkson, and is in my possession as of

March, 1998.

Barbara Massey Ferrell