COMPANY FOR BEAT NO. 2

HOPKINS COUNTY, TEXAS

9th BRIGADE

TEXAS STATE TROOPS

TEXAS MILITIA

Compiled by Ron Brothers



This unit organized in Precinct (or Beat) No. 2 of Hopkins County Texas and filed muster roll and election returns on 17 Aug 1861. No ages or year of birth appears on the muster roll. A copy of the muster roll is located in the Texas State Archives. It states the following:

Sulphur Bluff, Hopkins County, Texas.

August 17th, 1861.

Muster Roll for acitve Militia in Precinct No. 2, Hopkins County....

I do hereby certify that the above is a correct duplicate Muster Roll for Active Militia as organized the day and date above given.

J. P. Hargrove

Enrolling Officer




Baker, W. W., Pvt.

Barclay, Henry T., 1st Lt.

Bartlett, H. T., Pvt.

Bishop, C. D., Pvt.

Bishop, D. W., Pvt.

Blankenship, J. W., Pvt.

Bone, T. J., Pvt.

Brinton, William, Pvt.

Bruce, James W., Capt.

Brumberry, Elbert, Pvt.

Burkham, Charles, Pvt.

Burkham, Eli, Pvt.

Burkham, T. J., Pvt.

Burkham, William, Pvt.

Clark, David, Pvt.

Clark, Thomas, Pvt.

Clark, Thomas C., 1st Sgt.

Clifton, James, Pvt.

Condict, M. B., Pvt.

Conner, Festus, Pvt.

Conner, N. J., Pvt.

Conner, P. W., Pvt.

Craig, John A., Pvt.

Craig, Thomas A., Pvt.

Craig, W. H., Pvt.

Crouch, James, Pvt.

Crouse, L. C., Pvt.

Dawson, W. N., Pvt.

Donaghe, T. R., Pvt.

Drake, Burrel, Pvt.

France, W. D., Pvt.

Gage, Martin, Pvt.

Gilliland, R. S., Pvt.

Gilliland, Strother, Pvt.

Gregg, John G., 2nd Sgt.

Gregg, Josiah, Jr., Pvt.

Gregg, Josiah, Sr., Pvt.

Gregg, William E., 2nd Cpl.

Hampton, James, Pvt.

Hancock, James W., Pvt.

Hargrove, H. A., Pvt.

Hargrove, H. L., Pvt.

Hargrove, J. B., Pvt.

Hargrove, J. N., Pvt.

Hargrove, James P., 2nd Lt.

Harris, E. G., Pvt.

Harris, John B., 3rd Sgt.

Harris, W. C., Pvt.

Hastings, Flanagin, Pvt.

Hedge, John, Pvt.

Hedge, Robert, Pvt.

Henderson, H. M., Pvt.

Henderson, T. G., Pvt.

Hickey, J. A. J., Pvt.

Holley, C. D., Pvt.

Hopkins, Joslin, Pvt.

Horton, T. A., Pvt.

Hudson, J. N., Pvt.

Jordan, D. P., Pvt.

Leeright, B. S., Pvt.

Levins, Nicholas, Pvt.

Logsdon, H. J., Pvt.

Low, J. H., Pvt.

Martin, H. H., Pvt.

Maxwell, A. C., Pvt.

Merchant, Bradley, Pvt.

Midget, L. S., Pvt.

Miller, H. M., Pvt.

Miller, Martin, Pvt.

Moore, J. B., Pvt.

Moore, Sam, Pvt.

Nalls, Lark, Pvt.

Overall, S. H., Pvt.

Pendleton, N. C., Pvt.

Phillips, Edward M., 1st Cpl.

Pierce, F. G., Pvt.

Rhodes, Richard, Pvt.

Richards, C. H., Pvt.

Sanders, David, Pvt.

Shoffit, Noah W., 4th Sgt.

Shrode, J. A., Pvt.

Sigmar, J. R., Pvt.

Simpson, J. S., Pvt.

Smith, Frank, Pvt.

Smith, J. W., Pvt.

South, Charles, Pvt.

South, Green, Pvt.

South, William, Pvt.

St. Clair, Luther M., 4th Cpl.

Stevenson, I. J., Pvt.

Thomas, Wesley, Pvt.

Thomason, J. L., Pvt.

Tucker, V. D., Pvt.

Ward, William H., 3rd Cpl.

Westerman, Dan S., Pvt.

Westerman, N. B., Pvt.

Westerman, W. T., Pvt.

Wheeler, G. D. M., Pvt.

Woodard, A. J., Pvt.

Wyett, Albert, Pvt.