Macedonia Cemetery, Lamar County, TX

LOCATION: Macedonia Cemetery is a Black cemetery located on County Road 36550 that runs north about 1 1/2 miles off Farm Market Road 197, and is situated east southeast of Emerson Lake about 3/4 mile. It is in Block 7 of the Lamar County Road Map produced by American Drafting and Services revised December 1993.
ALSO KNOWN AS: New Macedonia cemetery
DIRECTIONS: In Paris, at the intersection of Loop 286 North and Hwy 271 North, take Hwy 271 north for 12.8 miles to the intersection with FM 197 in Arthur City. Take FM 197 westerly for 7.0 miles to the intersection with Razor Road. Take Razor (CR 36550) road northwesterly for 1.3 miles. The cemetery is on the right or north side of the road.
GPS COORDINATES: 33° 52' 58.371" N, 95° 38' 4.866" W. (33.88286 Latitude and -95.63468 Longitude)
OLDEST KNOWN BURIAL: The oldest inscribed grave in the cemetery is that of Ardenia Rollins who died in 1888.
NUMBER OF GRAVES: There are 34 known graves here. (April 2015)
SIGNS/MARKERS: The cemetery is not marked by a state highway sign.
LAST ENUMERATION: The research of Elizabeth Booth states that the southwest section of the cemetery was once set aside for slaves. She recorded the cemetery on 7 Feb 1970. Since that time many stones have disappeared.
ADD'L INFORMATION: From the CHICOTA, TEXAS 1835_1985, by Roberta J. Woods and Ruth C. Renfro: "There are 4 known burial plots in the Razor area, the largest of which is the Negro Cemetery west of the location of the original Negro Methodist Church."
PICTURE(S): Photograph provided courtesy of Lawrence and Sue Dale.

To search for names in this and other cemeteries, click here.
To return to the map page, click here.
To return to the list of cemeteries, click here.
To return to the main Lamar County, TX page, click here.




For questions, corrections, additions or concerns regarding this website, please e-mail
the Lamar County, Texas County Coordinator:
betsy.jpg
For information regarding the Civil War pages, please e-mail:
ron.jpg
We regret that we are not able to answer research questions other than those that we have volunteered for on the pages that are linked to this one.

Special thanks to Jeff Kemp for designing the Lamar County banner.

     

Hosted by Lamar County Internet Provider Starnet Online Systems.

Copyright © 1996 - present - The Lamar County TX Website Team
All Rights Reserved. Limited use rights may be granted by written or electronic permission.

This website adheres to the NGS "Standards for Sharing Information with Others" regarding copyright, attribution, privacy, and the sharing of sensitive information.